As always, this is not legal advice. If you want legal advice, consult an attorney, not a blog.
[…] Kary — yes, if the buyer (or any party to a contract that included an attorney’s fees clause) sued and lost, then buyer would be liable for attorney fees.
What I’m trying to get at is that the contract should be written to favor the buyer, but it’s impossible to know what will favor the buyer. It’s possible that including Form 17 as an addendum will not have any positive effect at all, and only open them up to a claim for attorney fees if they later sue in contract and lose.
If you look at footnote 4 of the decision, the defendants did not raise RCW 64.06.020 at the trial court level, and the appellate court didn’t consider it. That provides:
“(3) The seller disclosure statement shall be for disclosure only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and seller of residential property. The seller disclosure statement shall be only a disclosure made by the seller, and not any real estate licensee involved in the transaction, and shall not be construed as a warranty of any kind by the seller or any real estate licensee involved in the transaction.”
Also, a good part of this decision was based on the fact that the Form 17 was prepared and signed after the agreement. That’s not necessarily typical.